Your Rights & Restrictions to Access
You are entitled to request access to your personal information and to correct any errors or omissions. We strive to keep our records accurate and ask that you notify us of changes in addresses and other personal information.

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute, and may be denied where:
- Denial of access is required or authorized by law.
- There are existing or anticipated legal proceedings against you.
- Granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy.
- The protection of our firm's rights and property is at stake.
- The request is frivolous or vexatious.

If we deny your request for access to personal information, we will explain why. We presume, unless you advise otherwise, that this privacy policy is acceptable to you, and that by continuing to deal with us you have consented to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this privacy policy. We may, from time to time, amend our privacy policy. Any changes will be posted on this website and in any firm brochures. This privacy policy was last updated on Jan. 14, 2009.

Please do not hesitate to contact us with any questions or comments about our practice and procedures.

The Purpose of Our Website
Thank you for visiting the Stewart, House LLP website. The information provided herein is general; it is not actual legal advice. You should not act on information found here before personally consulting a lawyer.

Viewing this site does not create a solicitor-client relationship with Stewart, House LLP.

The Rules of Professional Conduct require that Stewart, House LLP, before agreeing to represent any client, determine whether there are actual or potential conflicts with any current or former client of the firm. A request for more information does not make you a client of the firm or any of its solicitors.

It is extremely important that you do not send to the firm or any of its staff or solicitors any information via the Stewart, House LLP website or by email that you believe to be, or which may be considered to be, personal, private, sensitive, or confidential in nature.

Our Privacy Policy
At Stewart, House LLP, your privacy is of paramount importance. We strive to protect and control your confidential information. Further, as legal professionals, we adhere to the stringent confidentiality requirements of our Code of Professional Conduct.

On Jan. 1, 2004, we, like other organizations, became subject to new privacy legislation - the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). While our pre-existing policies almost always exceed the duties imposed by the new legislation - and our high standards will continue - PIPEDA nonetheless stipulates that we disclose our privacy policy. It is set forth below.

We collect personal information - that is, any information by which you can be identified - only for purposes related to the completion of the work you entrust to us, or for keeping you informed about matters impacting that work.

We collect personal information only by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Generally speaking, we gather this information at the time you engage us to act as solicitors on your behalf. Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources, such as insurance companies, real estate agents, a government agency or registry, an employer, or an accountant.

We will disclose your personal information:
- Where required or authorized by law or by regulation, or by the rules of conduct that govern the legal profession, e.g. if the court issues a subpoena.
- Where you have consented.
- Where the legal service we are providing to you requires us to do so, e.g. in a real estate mortgage transaction.
- Where necessary to establish or collect fees.
- Where we engage a third party to provide administrative services, e.g. computer back-up or archival file storage, and the third party is bound by our privacy policy.
- If we engage expert witnesses on your behalf.
- If we retain other law firms in other jurisdictions on your behalf.
- If the information is already public knowledge.

We do not disclose personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.

We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to complete the work you have asked us to do. Once the work is complete, we close the file and destroy it after ten years. On occasion, some files may be kept longer.

Physical Protections for Your Privacy
We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is secure, including:
- Alarmed Premises
- Internal Password and Security Policies
- Technological Safeguards, Such as Security Software and Firewalls, to Prevent Computer Hacking

Please be aware when you convey personal or confidential information to us via email or cell phone that these are not always secure modes of communication.